Bigej Enterprises v. Tillamook County
[…] At the same time, plaintiffs moved for judgment on the pleadings. The trial court deferred ruling on the motion to dismiss, granted the parties additional time to complete the filing of the pleadings and proceeded to hear the case on the merits. As we said in our initial opinion, plaintiffs make no persuasive claim of prejudice and the court did not abuse its discretion when it proceeded in that manner.

Reconsideration allowed; opinion modified and adhered to as modified.

NOTES

[1] ORS 215.416(10) provides that "written notice of the approval or denial shall be given to all parties to the proceeding" regarding applications for permits. It does not specify when a decision is "final" under ORS 215.428.