State v. Black
[…] That motion was denied and appellant was convicted.

Rule 18, Hawaii Rules of Penal Procedure expressly establishes venue. It provides in part:

If the trial is to be had in the district court, it shall be had in the district, as defined in Section 4-1 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes, in which the offense or any part of it was committed, or if no court is in operation in said district, in the district court designated to serve that district within the same circuit.

Of course a proper order for a change of venue can be entered with the consent of all parties pursuant to § 604-7.3, HRS. No such order is here involved.

Section 701-114, HRS, provides in part as follows:

Proof beyond a reasonable doubt. (1) Except as otherwise provided in section 701-115, no person may be convicted of an offense unless the following are proved beyond a reasonable doubt:
... .
(d) Facts establishing venue; ...

It is undisputed that the State did not establish that venue was within the district of Honolulu.