THOMAS BROWN, as Personal Representative, Petitioner,
[…] In light of these factual disputes bearing on the ultimate issue of negligence, the trial court properly denied summary judgment.
For all of the foregoing reasons, we affirm the Court of Appeals and the judgment of the Superior Court.
STAFFORD, UTTER, BRACHTENBACH, DOLLIVER, DORE, DIMMICK, and PEARSON, JJ., and CUNNINGHAM, J. Pro Tem., concur.
Reconsideration denied October 17, 1983.
NOTES
[1] RCW 46.61.035 states in part:
"(1) The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle, when responding to an emergency call or when in the pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law or when responding to but not upon returning from a fire alarm, may exercise the privileges set forth in this section, but subject to the conditions herein stated.
"(2) The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle may:
"...
"(b) Proceed past a red or stop signal or stop sign, but only after slowing down as may be necessary for safe operation;
"(c) Exceed the maximum speed limits so long as he does not endanger life or property;
"...