THOMAS BROWN, as Personal Representative, Petitioner,
[…] "(2) The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle may:
"...
"(b) Proceed past a red or stop signal or stop sign, but only after slowing down as may be necessary for safe operation;
"(c) Exceed the maximum speed limits so long as he does not endanger life or property;
"...
"(4) The foregoing provisions shall not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor shall such provisions protect the driver from the consequences of his reckless disregard for the safety of others."
RCW 46.61.210 states:
"(1) Upon the immediate approach of an authorized emergency vehicle making use of audible and visual signals ... the driver of every other vehicle shall yield the right of way and shall immediately drive to a position parallel to, and as close as possible to, the right-hand edge or curb of the roadway clear of any intersection and shall stop and remain in such position until the authorized emergency vehicle has passed, ...
"(2) This section shall not operate to relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons using the highway."
[2] The proposed instruction stated: