Coates v. Tacoma School District No. 10
[…] There is no allegation that this club was a curricular or extracurricular activity of the school district within the statutory powers given to a school district. In short, there is no allegation as an ultimate fact, or of facts from which the ultimate fact could be inferred, that would even indicate that the sponsorship and supervision of the club referred to was within the powers which the school district could exercise.

[1] The plaintiff urges that the action was commenced pursuant to RCW 4.08.120, which reads as follows:

"Actions against public corporations. An action may be maintained against a county or other of the public corporations mentioned or described in RCW 4.08.110, either upon a contract made by such county, or other public corporation in its corporate character and within the scope of its authority, or for an injury to the rights of the plaintiff arising from some act or omission of such county or other public corporation. [1953 c 118 § 2; Prior: Code 1881 § 662; 1869 p 154 § 602; RRS § 951.]"

It is his position that, under this statute, the question of whether the school district acted in excess of its authority is immaterial, if his injury resulted from some act or omission on its part.