Victor V. Hoff, for respondent.
[…] [4] In addition to this infirmity, certain provisions of ordinance No. C-23398 are invalid because they are in conflict with state statutes. Under the police power delegated by Const. art. 11, § 11, a city has no authority to enact regulations which "conflict with general laws." Seattle v. Wright, 72 Wn.2d 556, 433 P.2d 906 (1967); Lenci v. Seattle, 63 Wn.2d 664, 388 P.2d 926 (1964). A municipal regulation must yield to a state statute on the same subject if the two cannot be harmonized. Seattle v. Wright, supra.
RCW 7.42 deals generally with the enjoining of obscene "prints and articles". RCW 7.42.030 provides: "No injunction or restraining order shall be issued prior to the conclusion of the trial." That section cannot be harmonized with sections 7, 8, and 9 of the ordinance which provide for the issuance of an ex parte restraining order and a temporary injunction prior to trial on the merits.