Stephen V. LIPIRA, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] We agree and therefore reverse and remand for further proceedings.
Tort claims against home-rule cities are matters of both statewide and local concern. DeLong v. City & County of Denver, Colo., 576 P.2d 537 (1978). The Governmental Immunity Act evidences the intent of the General Assembly to establish statewide uniformity in bringing such claims. Section 24-10-102, C.R.S. 1973, provides:
"The general assembly also recognizes the desirability of including within one article all the circumstances under which the state or any of its political subdivisions may be liable in actions other than contract. . . ."
The substantive right to sue the City in tort exists under state law, and the City cannot limit that right by a law peculiar to *933 the municipality. See Hardamon v.