STATE of Alaska, DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE, CHILD SUPPORT ENFORCEMENT DIVISION, Appellant,
[…] Because CSED unlawfully withheld such assistance, the superior court properly ordered it to provide paternity testing.[9]
AFFIRMED.
EASTAUGH, J., not participating.
NOTES
[1] Alaska law authorizes a dissolution of marriage pursuant to AS 25.24.200-.260. This process is different than a divorce pursuant to AS 25.24.010-.180. Dissolution requires that the parties agree to a separation of property, assumption of unpaid obligations and the support and custody of children of the marriage, or child with whom the woman is pregnant at the time dissolution is sought. AS 25.24.200(1)-(4).
[2] AS 25.27.210(e), which applies to marital and domestic relations, including paternity determinations, provides in part:
The superior court may enjoin agency action in excess of constitutional or statutory authority at any stage of an agency proceeding. If agency action is unlawfully or unreasonably withheld, the superior court may compel the agency to initiate action.
[3] Alaska state courts are courts of general jurisdiction. Accordingly, mootness is a matter of judicial policy and discretion. R.L.R. v. State, 487 P.2d 27 (Alaska 1971); In re G.M.B., 483 P.2d 1006 (Alaska 1971).