THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Appellant,
[…] NOTES
[1] RCW 9A.44.130 requires convicted sex offenders to register with the county sheriff within stated deadlines. RCW 10.01.200, enacted in conjunction with RCW 9A.44.130, states:
The court shall provide written notification to any defendant charged with a sex offense of the registration requirements of RCW 9A.44.130. Such notice shall be included on any guilty plea forms and judgment and sentence forms provided to the defendant.
See also CrR 4.2(g), para. 6(p) (form for statement of defendant on plea of guilty, containing notice of sex offender registration requirement).
[2] RCW 10.73.090 provides in relevant part:
"(1) No petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment and sentence in a criminal case may be filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction.
"(2) For the purposes of this section, "collateral attack" ... includes ... a motion to withdraw guilty plea[.]
"(3) For purposes of this section, a judgment becomes final on the last day of the following dates:
"(a) The date it is filed with the clerk of the trial court[.]"