THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Appellant,
[…] Cf. Ward, 123 Wn.2d at 514; Olivas, 122 Wn.2d at 97 (retroactive enforcement allowed upon the giving of actual notice).
Here, Clark received actual written notice of the registration requirement at the time of sentencing, curing the earlier error.
Accordingly, we reverse and remand for reinstatement of Clark's guilty plea and reinstatement of the Judgment and Sentence.
GROSSE and AGID, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] RCW 9A.44.130 requires convicted sex offenders to register with the county sheriff within stated deadlines. RCW 10.01.200, enacted in conjunction with RCW 9A.44.130, states:
The court shall provide written notification to any defendant charged with a sex offense of the registration requirements of RCW 9A.44.130. Such notice shall be included on any guilty plea forms and judgment and sentence forms provided to the defendant.
See also CrR 4.2(g), para. 6(p) (form for statement of defendant on plea of guilty, containing notice of sex offender registration requirement).
[2] RCW 10.73.090 provides in relevant part: