Southwestern Bell Telephone v. City of Pawhuska
[…] The notification shall be given no less than 48 hours nor more than 10 days prior to the commencement of excavation. The purpose of the notification is to give all operators the opportunity to determine if they have underground facilities in the area of the excavation. The "... excavator shall be responsible for damage to the underground facilities of an operator that was not so notified." § 142.6(A).

¶ 5 Section 142.6(B) requires the operators to mark the location of their underground facilities within 48 hours after receipt of notice. Section 142.6(C) provides:

"C. The only exception to subsection A of this section shall be when an emergency exists that endangers life, health or property. Under these conditions, excavation operations may begin immediately, providing reasonable precautions are taken to protect underground facilities. All operators of underground facilities within the area of the emergency must be notified promptly when an emergency requires excavation prior to the location of the underground facilities being marked."

*222 As stated above, the parties stipulated that the broken water line created an emergency as provided in § 142.6(C).

¶ 6 Being an emergency, the City, as excavator, was specifically not subject to § 142.6(A).