Southwestern Bell Telephone v. City of Pawhuska
[…] The trial court viewed it differently, finding that plaintiff "... failed to prove that the lack of notice, from Defendant of its emergency on August 20, 1995, in my way caused or contributed to its resulting damages."

¶ 8 First, unlike paragraph A of § 142.6, paragraph C, applicable to emergency situations, does not make the excavator responsible for damages for failure to give notice. It merely states that excavators "may begin immediately, providing reasonable precautions are taken to protect underground facilities" and that operators of underground facilities "must be notified promptly." Second, even if such failures under paragraph C can be the basis for liability under the Act, there was no allegation or evidence that the City did not take reasonable precautions to protect underground facilities.