THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] NOTES
[1] Hayes held superior courts do not have the statutory authority or the inherent authority to permit deferred prosecution for persons charged with misdemeanors (RCW 10.05).
[2] RCW 3.66.060 provides: "The district court shall have jurisdiction: (1) Concurrent with the superior court of all misdemeanors and gross misdemeanors committed in their respective counties and of all violations of city ordinances."
[3] RCW 2.08.010 provides: "The superior court shall have original jurisdiction in all cases in equity ... and in all cases of misdemeanor not otherwise provided for by law".
[4] RCW 10.05.010 provides: "In a court of limited jurisdiction a person charged with a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor may petition the court to be considered for a deferred prosecution program."
[5] The State also contends filing both charges in superior court eliminated any possibility that Mr. Rushing would plead guilty to the DWI before trial of the felony and create a potential double jeopardy argument.