THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] Young, 83 Wash. 2d 937, 523 P.2d 934 (1974) (State's right to file gross misdemeanor charges in either justice court or superior court resulting in the possibility of two trials de novo for some defendants, but not others, did not deny defendant equal protection). We reject Mr. Rushing's contention that he was denied equal protection.
We affirm.
MUNSON and SCHULTHEIS, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] Hayes held superior courts do not have the statutory authority or the inherent authority to permit deferred prosecution for persons charged with misdemeanors (RCW 10.05).
[2] RCW 3.66.060 provides: "The district court shall have jurisdiction: (1) Concurrent with the superior court of all misdemeanors and gross misdemeanors committed in their respective counties and of all violations of city ordinances."
[3] RCW 2.08.010 provides: "The superior court shall have original jurisdiction in all cases in equity ... and in all cases of misdemeanor not otherwise provided for by law".