Pew v. Cardarelli
[…] 14 failed to make a timely application to the district court to
15 stay its order of remand. Section 1453 conditions the right
16 of appeal on a timely filing, without mention of a stay.
17 See 28 U.S.C. § 1453(c)(1). We therefore hold that in
18 granting the federal courts of appeals jurisdiction to
19 review remand orders “notwithstanding section 1447(d),”
20 Congress did not require a defendant to seek a stay. Id. §
21 1453(c)(1).
22
8
1 IV
2 Plaintiffs contend that we lack appellate jurisdiction
3 to review the order of remand, by virtue of 28 U.S.C. §
4 1453(d)(3).
5 As always, we have jurisdiction to determine our
6 jurisdiction. See Kuhali v. Reno, 266 F.3d 93, 100 (2d Cir.
7 2001). Section 1453 provides, in pertinent part:
8 (b) In general.–-A class action may be removed to
9 a district court of the United States . . .
10 without regard to whether any defendant is a
11 citizen of the State in which the action is
12 brought . . . .
13
14 (c) Review of remand orders.–-
15
16 (1) In general.–-Section 1447 shall apply to
17 any removal of a case under this section,
18 except that notwithstanding section 1447(d), a
19 court of appeals may accept an appeal from an
20 order of a district court granting or denying
21 a motion to remand a class action to the State
22 court from which it was removed if application
23 is made to the court of appeals not less than
24 7 days after entry of the order.
25
26 (2) Time period for judgment.–-If the court of
27 appeals accepts an appeal under paragraph (1),
28 the court shall complete all action on such
29 appeal, including rendering judgment, not
30 later than 60 days after the date on which
31 such appeal was filed . . . .
32
33 (d) Exception.–-This section shall not apply to
34 any class action that solely involves–-
35
36 . . .
37
9
1 (3) a claim that relates to the rights, duties
2 (including fiduciary duties), and obligations
3 relating to or created by or pursuant to any
4 security . . . .
5
6 As explained in detail infra, § 1453(d)(3) mirrors §
7 1332(d)(9)(C), which provides an exception to CAFA’s grant
8 of original federal jurisdiction.
9 Subsection (b) permits defendants (who are New York
10 residents) to remove the action from New York Supreme Court.