Estate of Pew v. Cardarelli
[…] Section 1453 conditions the right 16 of appeal on a timely filing, without mention of a stay. 17 See 28 U.S.C. § 1453(c)(1). We therefore hold that in 18 granting the federal courts of appeals jurisdiction to 19 review remand orders “notwithstanding section 1447(d),” 20 Congress did not require a defendant to seek a stay. Id. § 21 1453(c)(1). 22 8 1 IV 2 Plaintiffs contend that we lack appellate jurisdiction 3 to review the order of remand, by virtue of 28 U.S.C. § 4 1453(d)(3). 5 As always, we have jurisdiction to determine our 6 jurisdiction. See Kuhali v. Reno, 266 F.3d 93, 100 (2d Cir. 7 2001). Section 1453 provides, in pertinent part: 8 (b) In general.–-A class action may be removed to 9 a district court of the United States . . . 10 without regard to whether any defendant is a 11 citizen of the State in which the action is 12 brought . . . . 13 14 (c) Review of remand orders.–- 15 16 (1) In general.–-Section 1447 shall apply to 17 any removal of a case under this section, 18 except that notwithstanding section 1447(d), a 19 court of appeals may accept an appeal from an 20 order of a district court granting or denying 21 a motion to remand a class action to the State 22 court from which it was removed if application 23 is made to the court of appeals not less than 24 7 days after entry of the order. 25 26 (2) Time period for judgment.–-If the court of 27 appeals accepts an appeal under paragraph (1), 28 the court shall complete all action on such 29 appeal, including rendering judgment, not 30 later than 60 days after the date on which 31 such appeal was filed . . . . 32 33 (d) Exception.–-This section shall not apply to 34 any class action that solely involves–- 35 36 . . . 37 9 1 (3) a claim that relates to the rights, duties 2 (including fiduciary duties), and obligations 3 relating to or created by or pursuant to any 4 security . . . . 5 6 As explained in detail infra, § 1453(d)(3) mirrors § 7 1332(d)(9)(C), which provides an exception to CAFA’s grant 8 of original federal jurisdiction. 9 Subsection (b) permits defendants (who are New York 10 residents) to remove the action from New York Supreme Court. 11