THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] The equal protection violation which results from applying the rule of Olsen v. Delmore, supra, creates such a conflict here.
We therefore hold that SMC 12A.10.030 was preempted by the Legislature when it passed RCW 9A.88.080. It follows that the charging authorities, whether state or municipal officers, did not have the discretion to charge Mason with a misdemeanor or a felony; only the latter was available.
The judgment and sentence is affirmed.
SWANSON and SCHOLFIELD, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] RCW 9A.88.080 provides:
"Promoting prostitution in the second degree. (1) A person is guilty of promoting prostitution in the second degree if he knowingly:
"(a) Profits from prostitution; or
"(b) Advances prostitution.
"(2) Promoting prostitution in the second degree is a class C felony."