THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] The judgment and sentence is affirmed.
SWANSON and SCHOLFIELD, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] RCW 9A.88.080 provides:
"Promoting prostitution in the second degree. (1) A person is guilty of promoting prostitution in the second degree if he knowingly:
"(a) Profits from prostitution; or
"(b) Advances prostitution.
"(2) Promoting prostitution in the second degree is a class C felony."
"Advances prostitution" is defined in RCW 9A.88.060(1) as follows: "A person advances prostitution' if, acting other than as a prostitute or as a customer thereof, he causes or aids a person to commit or engage in prostitution, procures or solicits customers for prostitution, provides persons or premises for prostitution purposes, operates or assists in the operation of a house of prostitution or a prostitution enterprise, or engages in any other conduct designed to institute, aid, or facilitate an act or enterprise of prostitution."
[2] Seattle Municipal Code 12A.10.030 provides,
"Promoting prostitution.
"A person is guilty of promoting prostitution if:
"A. Acting other than as a prostitute or as a customer thereof, he knowingly:
"1. Causes or aids a person to commit or engage in prostitution, or