Mora v. People of the State of N.Y.
[…] information on their magistrates.” Declaration of Ambassador Maura A. Harty, Annex 4 to Counter-Memorial of the
United States at A11, ¶ 28, Case Concerning Avena and other Mexican Nationals (Mex. v. U.S.), 2004 I.C.J. No. 128 (Oct. 25,
2003); Counter-Memorial of the United States at 110, Case Concerning Avena and other Mexican Nationals (Mex. v. U.S.),
2004 I.C.J. No. 128 (Nov. 3, 2003). In addition, regulations govern compliance with Article 36 on the part of federal law
enforcement officials. Id. at 9 (citing 28 C.F.R. § 50.5 (Department of Justice); 8 C.F.R. § 236.1(e) (Department of
Homeland Security); and 28 C.F.R. § 540.45(b) (Bureau of Prisons)). Some states too have passed laws enacting the
substance of Article 36. See, e.g., Cal. Penal Code § 834c(a)(1) (“In accordance with federal law and the provisions of this
section, every peace officer, upon arrest and booking or detention for more than two hours of a known or suspected
foreign national, shall advise the foreign national that he or she has a right to communicate with an official from the
consulate of his or her country . . .”).
The United States also informs us that many of its compliance efforts have been directed toward New York
City. The State Department has distributed hundreds of pocket reference cards and training videos to state and local law