PUBLISHED
[…] United States ex rel. Nathan v. Takeda Pharm. N. America, Inc.,
707 F.3d 451, 455 (4th Cir. 2013). To survive a motion to
dismiss, “a complaint must contain sufficient factual matter,
accepted as true, to state a claim to relief that is plausible
on its face.” Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009)
(quotation marks omitted). We draw “reasonable inference[s]” in
favor of the plaintiff. Id.
The Equal Credit Opportunity Act makes it unlawful for “any
creditor to discriminate against any applicant, with respect to
any aspect of a credit transaction on the basis of . . . marital
status.” 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a)(1) (2006). Specifically, ECOA
regulations prohibit lenders from requiring a spouse’s signature
on a loan agreement when the applicant individually qualifies
for the requested credit. 12 C.F.R. § 202.7(d)(1) (2013)
(lenders may not “require the signature of an applicant’s spouse
or other person, other than a joint applicant, on any credit
instrument if the applicant qualifies under the creditor’s
standards of creditworthiness”). Congress enacted this
prohibition to eradicate credit discrimination against married
4
women, whom many creditors traditionally had refused to consider
for individual credit.
Not every signature required of a borrower’s spouse,
however, constitutes credit discrimination under ECOA. Rather,