People v. Reyes CA2/2
[…] (Stats. 2010, ch. 720, § 26.) People v. Talibdeen (2002) 27 Cal.4th 1151, 1156-1157, held that the Penal Code section 1464 and Government Code section 76000 penalty assessments are mandatory and that the failure to impose such penalty assessments is the equivalent of an unauthorized sentence. Therefore, the trial court should have imposed an additional $50 for each count under Penal Code section 1464, and an additional $35 under Government Code section 76000 for each count. Effective late in 2002, the Legislature enacted a state surcharge in Penal Code section 1465.7, which provides: “(a) A state surcharge of 20 percent shall be levied on the base fine used to calculate the state penalty assessment as specified in subdivision (a) of Section 1464. [¶] (b) This surcharge shall be in addition to the state penalty assessed pursuant to Section 1464 of the Penal Code and may not be included in the base fine used to calculate the state penalty assessment as specified in subdivision (a) of Section 1464.” The state surcharge is also mandatory. Thus, the trial court should have imposed a surcharge of $10 in each count, the amount authorized by statute. (Pen. Code, § 1465.7, subd. (a).)