Filed 10/30/13 P. v. Fowler CA4/2
[…] the trial court did refer to and recite that provision, it is clear from the record that it based
its finding of a violation of probation on the violation of Penal Code section 496,
subdivision (a), receipt of stolen property.
The evidence at the hearing showed that Deputy Seratt searched defendant and
found Ngo’s wallet and keys in the right front pocket of defendant’s jeans. Despite all
the defense evidence, there was no reason or explanation for why defendant would have
removed Ngo’s keys and wallet from Bonam’s jacket and placed them in his front pants
pocket.
2 Penal Code section 485 provides: “One who finds lost property under
circumstances which give him knowledge of or means of inquiry as to the true owner,
and who appropriates such property to his own use, or to the use of another person not
entitled thereto, without first making reasonable and just efforts to find the owner and to
restore the property to him [or her], is guilty of theft.”
6
Bonam, defendant’s girlfriend, had testified in his defense that she was the one
who had taken the keys and wallet from Ngo’s front doorknob. She claimed she had tried
several times to return the property to Ngo. Bonam’s testimony made little sense,
however.