***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] court forfeits a bail bond, sureties are allowed thirty days to
file a motion showing good cause as to why the forfeiture
judgment should be vacated. When the two statutes are “construed
with reference to each other,” Kamana#o, 118 Hawai#i at 218, 188
P.3d at 732, it is apparent that HRS § 804-14 applies generally
except when the bond has been forfeited. In that event, HRS §
804-51 is applicable.
HRS § 804-51 thus controls in situations where a
judgment of forfeiture has been entered. This resolves the
question of whether the general allowance for surrender of a
principle contained in HRS § 804-14 applies to Petitioner.
Because HRS § 804-51 governs situations in which a judgment of
25
As stated before, HRS § 804-14 provides that “[t]hose who may have
become bail for anyone [sic], may at any time discharge themselves, by
surrendering him to the custody of . . . [law enforcement].”
26
“Discharge” is defined as, inter alia, “any method by which a
legal duty is extinguished; especially the payment of a debt or satisfaction
of some other obligation.” Black’s Law Dictionary 530 (9th ed. 2009).
20