***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] bonds at any time. Petitioner likens the Alabama statute to HRS
§ 804-14.
Petitioner explains that its extensive efforts to bring
Vaimili back to Hawai#i merit the discharge of judgment under HRS
§ 804-14. It further asserts that returning the bond once a
defendant is surrendered promotes the public policy of having a
defendant brought to justice, because without the possibility of
recovery, the surety would have no inducement to find and
surrender the defendant.
B.
As to Petitioner’s second issue, the ICA did not err in
18
Code of Alabama § 15-13-139 states:
Remission after final judgment of forfeiture. In forfeiture cases where
the sureties have paid the amount of the forfeiture into the court or in
cases where the forfeiture has been made final or absolute and there is
no further litigation pending on the forfeiture, and the surety locates
the defendant and causes the return of the defendant to the custody of
the court where the bond was forfeited, and if the defendant was