***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] Relief was not filed within the thirty-day time limit and thus
was untimely, and (4) under the terms of HRS § 804-51, once the
2
HRCP Rule 60(b) is reproduced infra.
3
HRCP Rule 81(a) states, in relevant part:
(a) To What Proceedings Not Applicable. Except as
expressly otherwise provided in this Rule 81 or another rule
of court, these rules shall not apply to the following
proceedings . . . in any circuit court:
. . . .
(8) Proceedings for the forfeiture of bonds under
[HRS] section 709-51, as the same may be renumbered;
. . . .
(Emphases added.) (Note: the State Legislature recodified HRS § 709-51 as HRS
§ 804-51 effective January 1, 1973. 1972 Haw. Sess. Laws 139.).
4
HRS § 804-14 states, “[t]hose who may have become bail for anyone,
may at any time discharge themselves, by surrendering him to the custody of
any sheriff or chief of police or his authorized subordinate.”
5
HRS § 804-51 is reproduced infra.
2
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
court denies a motion to set aside the judgment, the court is not
required to file a separate judgment under HRCP Rule 58.6
Therefore, for the reasons stated herein, we affirm the