Cite as 2013 Ark. 429
[…] Ronnie contends that the language of § 28-48-105(b) is clear, and as applied to
Ronnie’s case would render Bobby’s appointment voidable, leaving Bobby’s acts from his
appointment until his removal valid and in effect. Ronnie further contends that to find
otherwise would require this court to ignore the statute’s clear language.
MCSA responds that the probate court’s interpretation of Ark. Code Ann. § 28-1-
5
Cite as 2013 Ark. 429
115(b) should be affirmed because the initial appointment was invalid thereby invalidating the
appointment in its entirety. MCSA relies on Ark. Code Ann. § 28-48-101(b)(3), which
provides that “no person is qualified to serve as domiciliary personal representative who is a
convicted and unpardoned felon,” and asserts that the probate court did not strictly comply
with this statute and therefore exceeded its jurisdiction. MCSA contends that because Bobby
was disqualified from the initial filing, this court does not need to reach the effect of his