Cite as 2013 Ark. 429
[…] with this statute and therefore exceeded its jurisdiction. MCSA contends that because Bobby
was disqualified from the initial filing, this court does not need to reach the effect of his
removal because he was unqualified to ever serve. Stated differently, Bobby was never
qualified, his appointment was invalid, and therefore any act he performed prior to his
removal on July 28, 2011, is a nullity.
We now turn to our interpretation of the applicable statutes. With our rules of
statutory construction in mind, in reviewing Ark. Code Ann. §§ 28-1-115(b) and 28-48-
105(b), we hold that the probate court erred. Ark. Code Ann. § 28-1-115(b) plainly and
unambiguously states that “no vacation or modification under this section shall affect any act
previously done or any right previously acquired in reliance on such an order or judgment.”
Additionally, Ark. Code Ann. § 28-48-105(b) plainly and unambiguously states “[T]he
removal of a personal representative after letters have been duly issued to him or her does not
invalidate his or her official acts performed prior to removal.” These two statutes proscribe