Cite as 2013 Ark. 429
[…] Code Ann. § 28-1-115, “Orders and rehearings” provides in pertinent part:
(a) For good cause and at any time within the period allowed for appeal after the final
termination of the administration of the estate of a decedent or ward, the court may
vacate or modify an order or grant a rehearing.
(b) No vacation or modification under this section shall affect any act previously done
or any right previously acquired in reliance on such an order or judgment.
Second, the Probate Code addresses the removal of a personal representative in Ark.
Code Ann. § 28-48-105(b), “Removal Generally.” Subsection (b) provides as follows:
(b) The removal of a personal representative after letters have been duly issued to him
or her does not invalidate his or her official acts performed prior to removal.
Ronnie contends that the language of § 28-48-105(b) is clear, and as applied to
Ronnie’s case would render Bobby’s appointment voidable, leaving Bobby’s acts from his
appointment until his removal valid and in effect. Ronnie further contends that to find