Cite as 2013 Ark. 429
[…] qualified, his appointment was invalid, and therefore any act he performed prior to his
removal on July 28, 2011, is a nullity.
We now turn to our interpretation of the applicable statutes. With our rules of
statutory construction in mind, in reviewing Ark. Code Ann. §§ 28-1-115(b) and 28-48-
105(b), we hold that the probate court erred. Ark. Code Ann. § 28-1-115(b) plainly and
unambiguously states that “no vacation or modification under this section shall affect any act
previously done or any right previously acquired in reliance on such an order or judgment.”
Additionally, Ark. Code Ann. § 28-48-105(b) plainly and unambiguously states “[T]he
removal of a personal representative after letters have been duly issued to him or her does not
invalidate his or her official acts performed prior to removal.” These two statutes proscribe
the same language: the removal of a personal representative or a vacation of an order does not
invalidate or affect any acts prior to the removal of the personal representative or the vacation
of the order. We also note that Ark.