Filed 10/31/13 P. v. Ramirez CA1/5
[…] actual time served. Appellant argues he was entitled to additional conduct credits at an
effective ratio of one-for-one, under the current version of section 4019, subdivision (f),
which is applicable to crimes committed on or after October 1, 2011, and provides: “It is
the intent of the Legislature that if all days are earned under this section, a term of four
days will be deemed to have been served for every two days spent in actual custody.”
We reject the claim.
Appellant’s entitlement to presentence conduct credits is limited by section
2933.1, subdivision (c), which provides, “Notwithstanding Section 4019 or any other
provision of law, the maximum credit that may be earned against a period of confinement
7
in . . . a county jail . . . following arrest and prior to placement in the custody of the
Director of Corrections, shall not exceed 15 percent of the actual period of confinement
for any person specified in subdivision (a).” Section 2933.1, subdivision (a) applies to
“any person who is convicted of a felony offense listed in subdivision (c) of Section
667.5 . . . ,” and appellant’s robbery conviction qualifies as a violent felony under section
667.5, subdivision (c)(9). Section 2933.1 operates as an exception to section 4019 when,
as here, the defendant is currently convicted of a violent felony under section 667.5,
subdivision (c). (People v.