In re the Marriage of BECKY and GARY
[…] See footnote, ante, page 1.
26.
award Becky 50 percent as a member of the community, but left it to the probate court to
adjudicate Becky’s creditor claim. Becky claims it was error for the court not to award
her “the balance of the policy to offset [her] existing judgment.…”
First, we note that this particular issue may become moot depending on
proceedings following remand. However, if on remand the court again arrives at the
conclusion that Becky is entitled to less than all of the proceeds, then this issue will
remain relevant. Therefore, we discuss it briefly. (Cf. Code Civ. Proc., § 43.)
Becky’s postjudgment motion to adjudicate the life insurance proceeds was
brought under Family Code section 2556. That section requires the court to “equally
divide” omitted or unadjudicated community assets, “unless the court finds upon good
cause shown that the interests of justice require an unequal division of the asset .…”
(Fam. Code, § 2556.) Because the trial court equally divided the asset, it necessarily did
not find upon good cause shown that the interests of justice require an unequal division of
the asset. Instead, the court determined that Becky was entitled to 50 percent of the
proceeds.