IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] however, the second instrument also expressly transferred “the certain note(s)
described [in the deed of trust] together with all interest secured thereby, all
liens, and any rights due or to become due thereon.” Mr. Bly acknowledged his
signature before a Florida notary and the instrument was e-filed and e-recorded
in Bexar County on February 17, 2009.
At some point in 2009 or early 2010, the Reinagels defaulted on the note,
and in April 2010, Deutsche Bank sought a judicial order authorizing
foreclosure. Deutsche Bank asserted that it was a “mortgagee” under Texas
Property Code § 51.0001(4) and therefore had the right to foreclose on the
Reinagel’s property. Under § 51.0001(4), a mortgagee can be (1) “the grantee,
beneficiary, owner, or holder of a [deed of trust],” or (2) “if the [deed of trust] has
been assigned of record, the last person to whom the [deed of trust] has been
assigned of record.”3 Deutsche Bank claimed that it qualified as a mortgagee on
either wing, as the 2008 and 2009 assignments rendered it owner and holder, as
3
TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.0001(4), (6). Although not relevant here, a “mortgagee” can also