Dedji v. Mukasey
[…] by the Immigration Judge, the opportunity to file that application or document shall be deemed waived.
8 C.F.R. § 1003.31
-6-
A. Standard of Review
Where the BIA affirms the IJ’s decision without comment, we review the IJ’s decision as the
final agency determination. See, e.g., Wengsheng Yan v. Mukasey, 509 F.3d 63, 66 (2d Cir. 2007). We
review the IJ’s factual findings, including adverse credibility determinations, for substantial evidence,
and will not disturb them “unless any reasonable adjudicator would be compelled to conclude to the
contrary.” 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b)(4)(B); see Shu Wen Sun v. BIA, 510 F.3d 377, 379 (2d Cir. 2007).
An IJ has discretion to set deadlines for the submission of documents. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.31(c)
(“The Immigration Judge may set and extend time limits for the filing of applications and related
documents . . . .”). When a document has been deemed untimely filed, the “opportunity to file that
. . . document shall be deemed waived.” Id. In evaluating an IJ’s decision to grant or deny a
continuance pursuant to a similar regulation, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.29 (stating that an IJ “may grant a