Health Care Associates, Inc. v. Oklahoma Employment Security Commission
[…] ¶ 4 On appeal, the district court reversed that decision holding that the nurses were independent contractors under the Employment Security Act of 1980, Okla. Stat. tit. 40, §§ 1-101 through 9-104 (1991). The Court of Civil Appeals reversed the district court and this Court granted certiorari review. The issue of law presented is reviewed de novo. Kluver v. Weatherford Hosp. Auth., 859 P.2d 1081, 1084 (Okla.1993).

Title 40, section 1-210(14) of the Oklahoma Statutes provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, services performed by an individual for wages or under any contract of hire shall be deemed to be employment subject to the Employment Security Act of 1980 unless and until it is shown to the satisfaction of the Commission that:
(a) such individual has been and will continue to be free from control or direction over the performance of such services, both under the contract of hire and in fact; and
(b) such individual is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession, or business; or
*114 (c) such service is outside the usual course of the business for which such service is performed and that such service is performed outside of all the places of business of the enterprise for which such service is performed.

Thus, independent contractor status exists only when subpart "a" and "b" or "a" and "c" are met.