Bencomo v. Bencomo
[…] . . . .
(12) [Derek's] telephone access with [Child] shall be as determined by the GAL.

In all other respects, we affirm. We remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

NOTES

[1] Judge Simone C. Polak presided.

[2] The child was ordered to be with one party from Saturday at 5:00 p.m. through Wednesday at 9:00 a.m., and with the other party from Wednesday at 9:00 a.m. until Saturday at 5:00 p.m.

[3] This underlined part was added by Act 244 (2005) effective July 12, 2005.

[4] Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 560:5-208(a) (Supp.2005) states that "[e]xcept as otherwise limited by the court, a guardian of a minor ward has the powers of a parent regarding the ward's support, care, education, health, and welfare."

[5] HRS § 587-1 (Supp.2005) states:

Purpose; construction. This chapter creates within the jurisdiction of the family court a child protective act to make paramount the safety and health of children who have been harmed or are in life circumstances that threaten harm.