The PEOPLE of the State of Colorado, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] We agree with these observations. Neither the federal nor the state statute erects an absolute privilege against disclosure. See § 1232g; § 22-1-123(3). Instead, the statutes protect the privacy rights of students and parents through a general rule of confidentiality that may be overcome in certain circumstances. Accordingly, we conclude that a court may order the release of confidential school records to a party in a criminal case upon a proper showing of need.
In deciding whether to order disclosure of school records under § 1232g(b)(2), courts should heed the following:
1. The court must ascertain whether the student or parents have been notified and given an opportunity to respond. See 34 C.F.R. § 99.31(a)(9)(ii) (school records may be released "only if the agency or institution makes a reasonable effort to notify the parent or eligible student of the order or subpoena in advance of compliance, so that the parent or eligible student may seek protective action").
*461 2. If the student or parents do not consent to release of the records, the court must balance the student's and parents' confidentiality interests against the party's need for the requested information.