Impact Financial Services v. Kam'aina Termite & Pest Control, Inc.
[…] We reject the rigid formulism that Kama'aina would have us apply to service of process in this case. It is clear to this court that, under HRS § 414-64, a corporation that is open for business, with employees present and apparently conducting business at the corporation's place of business, cannot avoid service by simply declaring that no one is available to accept service, refusing to identify who is in charge, and providing no further information to the process server. On the contrary, HRS § 414-64 provides that service can be made upon "any person who is found in charge of the property, business, or office of the corporation within the jurisdiction."

This view is consistent with decisions in other jurisdictions that have considered similar service issues. See e.g., Sellens v. Telephone Credit Union, 189 F.R.D. 461, 465 (D. Kan. 1999) (recognizing proper service of process where person served was apparently in charge of office); Gibble v.