Impact Financial Services v. Kam'aina Termite & Pest Control, Inc.
[…] Appellate courts take a dim view of arguments raised for the first time on appeal, particularly when used to argue that the lower court abused its discretion. See HRAP Rule 28(b)(4) (iii) (noting that an appellant's opening brief shall state "where in the record the alleged error was objected to or the manner in which the alleged error was brought to the attention of the court agency"); see also Hawaii Ventures LLC v. Otaka, Inc. 114 Hawai`i 438, 500, 164 P.3d 696, 758 (2007) (citation omitted); HRS § 641-2 (Supp. 2006) ("The appellate court . . need not consider a point that was not presented in the trial court in an appropriate manner.").

In this case, Pieper's Return of Service serves as prima facie evidence of the events which occurred at the time of service: