Impact Financial Services v. Kam'aina Termite & Pest Control, Inc.
[…] by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to an officer, a managing or general agent, or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service of process and, if the agent is one authorized by statute to receive service and the statute so requires, by also mailing a copy to the defendant.

When the defendant belongs to a class referred to in DCRCP Rule (4) (d) (1) or (3), e.g. a domestic corporation, "it is also sufficient if the summons and complaint are served in the manner prescribed by any statute." DCRCP Rule 4(d)(8) (emphasis added). Service of process upon a corporation is governed by HRS § 414-64, which provides:

(a) Service of any notice or process authorized by law issued against any corporation, whether domestic or foreign, by any court, judicial or administrative officer, or board, may be made in the manner provided by law upon any registered agent, officer, or director of the corporation who is found within the jurisdiction of the court, officer, or board; or if any registered agent, officer, or director cannot be found, upon the manager or superintendent of the corporation or any person who is found in charge of the property, business, or office of the corporation within the jurisdiction.
(b) If no officer, director, manager, superintendent, or other person in charge of the property, business, or office of the corporation can be found within the State, and in case the corporation has not filed with the [director of commerce and consumer affairs] pursuant to this chapter, the name of a registered agent upon whom legal notice and process from the courts of the State may be served, and likewise if the person named is not found within the State, service may be made upon the corporation by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, addressed to the corporation at its principal office. Service using registered or certified mail is perfected at the earliest of.
(1) The date the corporation receives the mail;
(2) The date shown on the return receipt, if signed on behalf of the corporation; or
(3) Five days after its deposit in the United States mail, as evidenced by postmark, if mailed postpaid and correctly addressed.
(c) Nothing contained herein shall limit or affect the right to serve any process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law to be served upon a corporation in any other manner permitted by law.

(Emphasis added.)