Bittle v. Bahe
[…] b. The State may regulate the sale of alcoholic beverages by either a tribe or gaming enterprise, but tribal sovereign immunity, whether asserted by a tribe or gaming enterprise, precludes a private dram shop action from being brought in state court.

ถ 15 Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. ง 1154, it is a Federal crime to dispense intoxicants on Indian lands.[11] Section 1154 provides in pertinent part:

(a) Whoever sells, gives away, disposes of, exchanges, or barters any malt, spirituous, or vinous liquor, including beer, ale, and wine, or any ardent or other intoxicating liquor of any kind whatsoever, except for scientific, sacramental, medicinal or mechanical purposes, or any essence, extract, bitters, preparation, compound, composition, or any article whatsoever, under any name, label, or brand, which produces intoxication, to any Indian to whom an allotment of land has been made while the title to the same shall be held in trust by the Government, or to any Indian who is a ward of the Government under charge of any Indian superintendent, or to any Indian, including mixed bloods, over whom the Government, through its departments, exercises guardianship, and whoever introduces or attempts to introduce any malt, spirituous, or vinous liquor, including beer, ale, and wine or any ardent or intoxicating liquor of any kind whatsoever into the Indian country, shall, for the first offense, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both; and, for each subsequent offense, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five *832 years, or both....[12]

An exception to criminal liability is found in 18 U.S.C. ง 1161 which provides: