NICHOLAS R. AGORASTOS and LESLIE M. AGORASTOS, Plaintiffs-Appellees,
[…] This court, nevertheless, has attempted to address what appears to be the substance of Brown's arguments on this appeal.
[6] We note that in an unpublished disposition, this court found that Mauna Kea, one of the Agorastoses' predecessors-in-interest, had adversely possessed other lots of Land Patent Grant 3635 by using the land for pasture. (Mauna Kea v. Nakaikuana, Civil No. 03-1-0067, Appellate No. 26120.)
[7] HRS § 669-1 provides in relevant part:
(b) Action for the purpose of establishing title to a parcel of real property of five acres or less may be brought by any person who has been in adverse possession of the real property for not less than twenty years. Action for the purpose of establishing title to a parcel of real property of greater than five acres may be brought by any person who had been in adverse possession of the real property for not less than twenty years prior to November 7, 1978, or for not less than earlier applicable time periods of adverse possession. For purposes of this section, any person claiming title by adverse possession shall show that such person acted in good faith. Good faith means that, under all the facts and circumstances, a reasonable person would believe that the person has an interest in title to the lands in question and such belief is based on inheritance, a written instrument of conveyance, or the judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction.