Sherry BISHOP, City Clerk; and City of Owasso, Oklahoma, a municipal corporation, Defendants/Appellees, and
[…] [10] In re Initiative Petition No. 382, State Question No. 729, see note 7, supra.
[11] In re Initiative Petition No. 348, State Question No. 640, 1991 OK 110, ¶ 1, n. 1, 820 P.2d 772; Hughes v. Bryan, 1967 OK 57, ¶ 0, 425 P.2d 952; Wyatt v. Clark, 1956 OK 210, ¶ 0, 299 P.2d 799.
[12] Id.
[13] Granger v. City of Tulsa, 1935 OK 801, ¶ 15, 51 P.2d 567.
[14] State v. Coyle, 1912 OK CR 126, 7 Okla.Crim. 50, 122 P. 243, 253.
[15] 11 O.S.2001 § 10-106 provides:
All powers of a statutory council-manager city, including the determination of matters of policy, shall be vested in the council. Without limitation of the foregoing, the council may:
1. Appoint and remove the city manager as provided by law;
2. Enact municipal legislation subject to limitations as may now or hereafter be imposed by the Oklahoma Constitution and law;
3. Raise revenue, make appropriations, regulate salaries and wages, and all other fiscal affairs of the city, subject to such limitations as may now or hereafter be imposed by the Oklahoma Constitution and law;
4. Inquire into the conduct of any office, department or agency of the city, and investigate municipal affairs, or authorize and provide for such inquiries;
5. Appoint or elect and remove its own subordinates, members of commissions and boards and other quasi-legislative or quasi-judicial officers as provided by law, or prescribe the method of appointing or electing and removing them;
6. Create, change and abolish offices, departments and agencies other than those established by law, and assign additional functions and duties to offices, departments and agencies established by this article; and
7. Grant pardons for violations of municipal ordinances, including the remission of fines and costs, upon the recommendation of the municipal judge.
[16] Id.
[17] Some states have constitutional provisions which prohibit the legislature from repealing a measure passed by the initiative process for a period of time or require repeal only to be made by another initiative.