OKLAHOMA CITY ZOOLOGICAL TRUST, A Public Trust, Plaintiff/Appellee,
[…] Section 179 is intended only to "absolve from liability the members of[public trusts] as individuals." McKosky v. Town of Talihina, 1977 OK CIV APP 27, ¶13, 581 P.2d 482, 485. Except for tort liability purposes, a public trust that has no government functions to perform is not considered a government agency.
[23] See State v. Garrison, 1959 OK 260, ¶10, 348 P.2d 859, 862 ("[a public] trust is a legal entity separate and apart from the State and the political subdivisions of the State ..."); see also 60 O.S. Supp. 2003 § 176.1(A)(2) ("a public trust ... shall be presumed for all purposes of Oklahoma law to ... [e]xist as a legal entity separate and distinct from the settlor and from the governmental entity that is its beneficiary...") (emphasis added).
[24] See McGee v. Alexander, 2001 OK 78, ¶29, 37 P.3d 800, 807(citing Garrison v.