G.E. CAPITAL INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS, INC., Plaintiff/Appellee,
[…] Each check was signed by the Board president, Board clerk, and district treasurer, indicating that the Board had, in fact, approved the encumbrance either directly or indirectly.
¶ 20 District correctly states that Article 10, § 26 of the Oklahoma Constitution limits the ability of public bodies, including school districts, to pledge revenues of future fiscal years by incurring or creating multi-year contractual financial obligations. The principal issue presented is whether the leases in question are valid and enforceable when examined under the provisions of 70 O.S. Supp.2006 § 5-117(B). School districts are authorized by this section to lease personal property. The specific relevant language provides as follows:
The board of education of any school district may rent, on a monthly basis, real and personal property, if such items are necessary for the operation of the school, and pay the rental charges for the usage during any fiscal year, or portion thereof, out of appropriations made and approved for current expense purposes during the fiscal year. Any such rental contract extending beyond June 30 of such fiscal year shall be void unless it contains provisions for mutual ratification of renewal pursuant to the conditions provided for in this subsection. It is the intent of this subsection to authorize boards of education to enter into lease contracts but not to incur any obligation against the school district in excess of the income and revenue provided for such purposes for the fiscal year in which such lease contract is operative. Any lease or lease-purchase agreement entered into by any board of education shall state the purchase price of real or personal property so leased. The lease or lease-purchase shall not be extended so as to cause payment of more than the original purchase price of the real or personal property, plus interest not to exceed the legal rate. When the purchase price plus interest has been paid, the property shall belong to the lessee and the lessor shall deliver a deed or bill of sale to the property to the lessee.
70 O.S. Supp.2006 § 5-117(B).
¶ 21 Although school districts are permitted pursuant to § 5-117(B) to enter into contracts extending beyond the current fiscal year, they may do so only where the contracts contain "provisions for mutual ratification of renewal."