GARY KENT OPITZ, Appellant (Defendant),
[…] Rodenbough v. Miller, 2006 WY 19, ¶ 9, 127 P.3d 800, 802 (Wyo. 2006). In Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-304, the legislature established guidelines for calculating child support, based on factors including the parents' respective incomes, custody arrangements, and the number of children. See Plymale v. Donnelly, 2007 WY 77, ¶¶ 31-33, 157 P.3d 933, 940 (Wyo. 2007). The child support calculated under these guidelines is "rebuttably presumed to be the correct amount of child support to be awarded in any proceeding to establish or modify temporary or permanent child support." Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-307(a). However, a court "may deviate from the presumptive child support . . . upon a specific finding that the application of the presumptive child support would be unjust or inappropriate in that particular case." Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-307(b). In considering whether to deviate from the presumptive child support, a court is required to consider a number of listed factors, including:
Whether either parent is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed.