GARY KENT OPITZ, Appellant (Defendant),
[…] Opitz's situation would be unjust or inappropriate. It adequately indicates that the reason for the decision was that Mr. Opitz was voluntarily underemployed, one of the reasons specifically listed in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-307(b)(xi) as justifying deviation from the child support guidelines. The district court's decree is legally sufficient to comply with the statute.
[¶15] Finally, Ms. Opitz claims that she is entitled to recover her attorney's fees incurred in this appeal, citing Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-111. That statute provides, in pertinent part:
In every action brought for divorce, the court may require either party to pay any sum necessary to enable the other to carry on or defend the action and for support and the support of the children of the parties during its pendency. The court may decree costs against either party.
Mr. Opitz asserts that this statute applies only to attorney's fees incurred at the trial stage, not those incurred on appeal. His assertion is incorrect, as we have previously held:
The defendant-appellee seeks attorney's fees for her representation in this appeal in a divorce matter.