GARY KENT OPITZ, Appellant (Defendant),
[…] Mr. Opitz's case is much closer to the situation in KC v. KJM, 971 P.2d 603, 607 (Wyo. 1999), in which the mother "voluntarily left her four-year teaching job and was now a second-year law student with zero income." We held that "the district court could reasonably find that Mother was voluntarily unemployed and, therefore, impute her income from prior years."
[¶13] Mr. Opitz further contends, however, that the district court failed to set forth specific findings justifying its deviation from the presumptive child support guidelines. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-307(b) provides that a district court may deviate from the presumptive child support amount "upon a specific finding that the application of the presumptive child support would be unjust or inappropriate in that particular case," and when the district court does deviate, "the reasons therefor shall be specifically set forth fully in the order or decree." Mr.