Smith v. Brito
[…] If the election is annulled and set aside for the grounds stated in W.S. XX-XX-XXX(a)(i) or (iv), judgment and costs shall be rendered against the county.

Mr. Smith argues that costs should not have been awarded because the entire election was not annulled, as he believes § 22-17-104 requires. Mr. Smith is incorrect in his argument. There is no requirement that an entire election be annulled. The annulment of the election of a single elected municipal official can also form the basis for the award of costs.

[¶11] This conclusion is supported by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 22-17-108 (LexisNexis 2007), which provides the appropriate judgment for different situations:

Court judgment in contests.
A judgment of the court in an election contest shall confirm or annul the election or declare elected a qualified candidate receiving the highest number of legal votes, or declare the result of the election on each contested ballot proposition. The election of a candidate receiving the highest number of legal votes but disqualified for any other legal reason shall be declared null and void and a vacancy will be declared to exist. For offices to be filled by more than one (1) candidate, the election shall not be declared null and void but the qualified candidates receiving the highest number of legal votes shall be declared elected.

[¶12] Since two town council positions were open in the instant election, the correct remedy was to not void the entire election but rather to declare elected the qualified candidate receiving the highest number of legal votes. This is exactly the procedure followed by the district court. Reading sections 104 and 108 together, Mr. Brito successfully challenged the election of Mr. Smith, resulting in a judgment for the statutorily created remedy of the annulment of Mr. Smith's election.