Robinson v. City and County of Denver
[…] This evidence, the City argues, was insufficient to make out a prima facie case on such a claim.

The City's position is premised largely on the contention that evidence of disparate treatment in disciplinary actions, pay and promotions, personal security, and working conditions, is irrelevant in establishing a claim of a racially hostile work environment.

42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a) provides that: "It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer . . . to discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's race, color, religion, sex or national origin."