Ply v. National Union Fire Insurance Co.
[…] And, in Walsh v. National Indemnity Co., 80 N.C.App. 643, 343 S.E.2d 430, 433 (N.C.1986), the plaintiff was hauling tires to a shop for repairs when a truck negligently backed into him and the court found the alleged facts did not arguably show a causal connection between the injury and repair or maintenance of the tires.

[1] Title 36 O.S.2001 § 3636 provides in pertinent part:

"A. No policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be issued, delivered, renewed, or extended in this state with respect to a motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless the policy includes the coverage described in subsection B of this section.

B. The policy referred to in subsection A of this section shall provide coverage therein or supplemental thereto for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and hit-and-run motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death resulting therefrom...."

[2] Safeco Ins. Co. of America v. Sanders, 1990 OK 129, ¶ 15, 803 P.2d 688. [The Legislature's use of the phrase, "uninsured motorist" implies an intent that the injury be connected to a motorist's use of a vehicle.].

[3] Title 36 O.S.2001 § 3636, see note 1, supra.