In Re Personal Restraint Petition of Silas
[…] Manussier, 129 Wash.2d 652, 672, 921 P.2d 473 (1996), cert. denied sub nom. Manussier v. Washington, 520 U.S. 1201, 117 S. Ct. 1563, 137 L. Ed. 2d 709 (1997)).

[16] In re Pers. Restraint of Bratz, 101 Wash.App. 662, 669, 5 P.3d 759 (2000) (citing In re Det. of Dydasco, 135 Wash.2d 943, 951, 959 P.2d 1111 (1998)).

[17] Id.

[18] RCW 9.94A.728(b)(ii)(C)(III).

[19] RCW 9.94A.728(b)(ii)(C)(IV) (emphasis added).

[20] RCW 10.99.020(5)(d) (listing fourth degree assault as a domestic violence crime when committed against a family or household member); RCW 9A.36.041 (defining assault in the fourth degree).

[21] RCW 10.99.040(2)(a) provides:

Because of the likelihood of repeated violence directed at those who have been victims of domestic violence in the past, when any person charged with or arrested for a crime involving domestic violence is released from custody . . . the court authorizing the release may prohibit that person from having any contact with the victim.

[22] Laws of 2003, ch. 379, § 29.

[23] Laws of 2003, ch. 379, § 1.