In Re Personal Restraint Petition of Silas
[…] Restraint of Cashaw, 123 Wash.2d 138, 149, 866 P.2d 8 (1994)).

[9] RAP 16.4; Stewart, 115 Wash.App. at 332, 75 P.3d 521.

[10] RCW 9.94A.728(1)(b)(ii)(C) provides in pertinent part:

(b)(i) In the case of an offender who qualifies under (b)(ii) of this subsection, the aggregate earned release time may not exceed fifty percent of the sentence.

(ii) An offender is qualified to earn up to fifty percent of aggregate earned release time under this subsection (1)(b) if he or she:

. . . .

(C) Has no prior conviction for:

. . . .

(III) A crime against persons as defined in RCW 9.94A.411;

(IV) A felony that is domestic violence as defined in RCW 10.99.020;

RCW 9.94A.411(2)(a) provides in pertinent part:

CATEGORIZATION OF CRIMES FOR PROSECUTING STANDARDS

CRIMES AGAINST PERSONS

. . . .

Domestic Violence Court Order Violation (RCW 10.99.040, 10.99.050, 26.09.300, 26.10.220, 26.26.138, 26.50.110, 26.52.070, or 74.34.145).

[11] State v. Keller, 143 Wash.2d 267, 276, 19 P.3d 1030 (2001), cert. denied sub nom. Keller v. Washington, 534 U.S. 1130, 122 S. Ct. 1070, 151 L. Ed. 2d 972 (2002).

[12] Id.

[13] 125 Wash.App. at 507, 106 P.3d 763.

[14] U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1; WASH. CONST. art. I, § 12.