ELEONORA E. KELIIPULEOLE, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] Rutt filed a motion for partial relief from the conditional stay order and requested a reduction in the amount of the bond. That motion was apparently denied, and on December 1, 2006, the district court issued a second writ of possession for the subject property in favor of Eleonora.
II.
Rutt contends that the district court was divested of jurisdiction because she asserted a defense which placed title to the subject property in question. We agree.
HRS § 604-5 (Supp. 2007) sets forth the jurisdiction of the district court over civil actions. HRS 604-5(d) imposes limits on the district court's jurisdiction, including that "[t]he district courts shall not have cognizance of real actions, nor actions in which the title to real estate comes in question." With respect to ejectment proceedings, HRS § 604-6 (1993) similarly provides that "[n]othing in [HRS] section 604-5 shall preclude a district court from taking jurisdiction in ejectment proceedings where the title to real estate does not come in question at the trial of the action."