ELEONORA E. KELIIPULEOLE, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] IV.
We vacate the Judgment for Possession entered on September 14, 2006, by the district court in Civil No. 1RC06-1-445 and in Civil No. 1RC06-1-3501, and we remand these cases to the district court with instructions that the district court dismiss the cases for lack of jurisdiction.
NOTES
[1] The Honorable Faye M. Koyanagi granted Eleonora's motion for reconsideration. The Honorable Hilary B. Gangnes issued the other orders and the Judgment for Possession at issue in these consolidated appeals.
[2] HRS § 171-99(e) provides:
Assignment; certificate of occupation or homestead lease. No existing certificate of occupation or existing homestead lease, or fractional interest thereof, shall be transferable or assignable except by conveyance, devise, bequest, or intestate succession and with the prior approval of the board of land and natural resources; provided that transfer or assignment by conveyance, devise, or bequest shall be limited to a member or members of the occupier's or lessee's family.
For the purposes of this section, "family" means the spouse, reciprocal beneficiary, children, parents, siblings, grandparents, grandchildren, nieces, nephews, a parent's siblings, children of a parent's siblings, and grandchildren of a parent's siblings, of the occupier or lessee.