State v. McBean
[…] They did not report the fire. An employee of the neighboring institution did, but the fire burned a portion of the field before the fire department arrived and extinguished it.

The next day, the assistant fire chief of Pendleton and an Oregon State Police trooper called on defendant to investigate the fires and some unrelated vandalism. After initially denying knowledge of the fires, defendant ultimately told the investigators that his friends had set them. He admitted being present when the last fire was set.

After a trial to a jury, defendant was convicted of violating ORS 164.335(1), the "reckless burning" statute:

"A person commits the crime of reckless burning if the person recklessly damages property of another by fire or explosion."

"Recklessly" in this statute modifies "damages" and "describes a mental state associated with the act of damaging property." State v. Merideth, 149 Or.App. 164, 167, 942 P.2d 803, rev. den., 326 Or. 58, 944 P.2d 948 (1997). "Recklessly" is defined by ORS 161.085(9):