State v. McBean
[…] He admitted being present when the last fire was set.

After a trial to a jury, defendant was convicted of violating ORS 164.335(1), the "reckless burning" statute:

"A person commits the crime of reckless burning if the person recklessly damages property of another by fire or explosion."

"Recklessly" in this statute modifies "damages" and "describes a mental state associated with the act of damaging property." State v. Merideth, 149 Or.App. 164, 167, 942 P.2d 803, rev. den., 326 Or. 58, 944 P.2d 948 (1997). "Recklessly" is defined by ORS 161.085(9):

"`Recklessly,' when used with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense, means that a person is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation." Thus, to obtain a conviction under the reckless burning statute, the state generally has to prove (1) that the defendant performed an act that caused a fire or explosion so as to damage another person's property; (2) that the act presented such a substantial and unjustifiable risk of damaging