People v. Pearman
[…] People v. Garcia, 169 P.3d 223, 226 (Colo.App.2007) (citing People v. Wadle, 97 P.3d 932, 936 (Colo.2004), and People v. Pagan, 165 P.3d 724, 729 (Colo.App.2006)).

When construing statutes, we first look to the statutory language itself. "When that language is clear and unambiguous, there is no need to resort to interpretative rules of statutory construction, and the court must apply the words according to their commonly accepted and understood meaning[s]." People v. Robertson, 56 P.3d 121, 123 (Colo. App.2002).

Section 18-4-414(1) states:

[W]hen theft occurs from a store, evidence of the retail value of the thing involved shall be prima facie evidence of the value of the thing involved. Evidence offered to prove retail value may include, but shall not be limited to, affixed labels and tags, signs, shelf tags, and notices.

Section 18-4-414(2) states:

[I]n all cases where theft occurs, evidence of the value of the thing involved may be established through the sale price of other *1146 similar property and may include, but shall not be limited to, testimony regarding affixed labels and tags, signs, shelf tags, and notices tending to indicate the price of the thing involved. Hearsay evidence shall not be excluded in determining the value of the thing involved.

Defendant contends that subsections (1) and (2) address different situations. She argues that subsection (1) pertains to evidence, such as price tags, affixed to items stolen from a store.