Gennaro DeSANTIS, individually and as representative of the Estate of Virginia DeSantis; Pamela Buckner; Terry Elliott; and Cynthia Naeb, Plaintiffs
[…] The General Assembly intended the Medical Practice Act to protect the public from the "unauthorized, unqualified, and improper practice of healing arts ...." § 12-36-102. Accordingly, the BME has authority to regulate physicians, including their licensure and discipline. § 12-36-103. Section 12-36-118 provides for the discipline of physicians who are alleged to have committed "unprofessional conduct." See § 12-36-117, C.R.S. (2008) (outlining acts constituting "unprofessional conduct"). Section 12-36-118(3)(b), provides immunity from liability for "[a]ny member of the board, member of the board's staff, any person acting as a witness or consultant to the board, ... [or] any person who lodges a complaint...." Pursuant to section 12-36-118(3)(a), licensees have a duty to report to the BME any other licensee known to have violated section 12-36-117.