Gennaro DeSANTIS, individually and as representative of the Estate of Virginia DeSantis; Pamela Buckner; Terry Elliott; and Cynthia Naeb, Plaintiffs
[…] First, the BME contends that section 12-36-118(10) addresses civil discovery requests as well as public inspection requests. Second, it makes a number of policy arguments about why the documents it exchanged with the doctor should be accorded confidentiality in response to a civil discovery request.[5]
We turn first to Simon's contentions that section 12-36-118(10) creates a privilege against discovery of the BME's investigatory files, and that this privilege applies to records in his possession connected with the BME investigation. We reject these contentions. Section 12-36-118(10) provides:
Investigations, examinations, hearings, meetings, or any other proceedings of the board conducted pursuant to the provisions of this section shall be exempt from the provisions of any law requiring that the proceedings of the board be conducted publicly or that the minutes or records of the board with respect to action of the board taken pursuant to the provisions of this section be open to public inspection.
(Emphasis added).
In making his privilege argument, Simon maintains that the phrase "the provisions of any law" governs discovery in civil lawsuits, as well as public inspection requests for records.