Allstot v. Edwards
[…] CP at 135. This fact arguably creates a factual question regarding whether the policy was an aggravating circumstance that made his continued employment intolerable. Moreover, while each of the three facts individually may not demonstrate intolerable working conditions, together they may establish a pattern of discriminatory treatment that was intolerable.

These factual questions are for the jury. The court erred in granting the Town's motion for summary judgment.

The case is reversed and remanded for trial.
WE CONCUR: SWEENEY, and SCHULTHEIS, JJ.

NOTES

[1] RCW 41.12.090 provides in pertinent part: "No person in the classified civil service who shall have been permanently appointed or inducted into civil service under provisions of this chapter, shall be removed, suspended, demoted or discharged except for cause."

[2] In Smith, 139 Wash.2d at 801-07, 991 P.2d 1135, the Supreme Court held that claims for wrongful discharge in violation of public policy are not limited to at-will employees.