GRAND COUNTY, Utah, and the Grand County Council, Defendants and Appellees, Cloudrock Land Company, LLC, Defendant-Intervenor and Appellee.
[…] [5] Orvis v. Johnson, 2008 UT 2, ¶ 6, 177 P.3d 600.
[6] Id.
[7] Utah R. Civ. P. 56(c).
[8] Utah Code Ann. § 17-27a-101 to -803 (2009). Certain portions of CLUDMA were amended in 2009, but since no substantive changes were made to the provisions relevant to our disposition of this appeal, we cite to the most recent version of the statute in this opinion.
[9] CLUDMA defines a "land use authority" as "a person, board, commission, agency, or other body designated by the local legislative body to act upon a land use application." Id. § 17-27a-103(26).
[10] Id. § 17-27a-701(2) ("As a condition precedent to judicial review, each adversely affected person shall timely and specifically challenge a land use authority's decision, in accordance with local ordinance."