GRAND COUNTY, Utah, and the Grand County Council, Defendants and Appellees, Cloudrock Land Company, LLC, Defendant-Intervenor and Appellee.
[…] ¶ 32 Finally, the fact that CLUDMA may provide for alternative means of obtaining evidence when a record of a legislative decision is unavailable does not, as Cloudrock suggests, support the conclusion that no record is required for review. The existence of language in Utah Code section 17-27a-801(8)(b) providing that a court may receive evidence or call witnesses in the event that no record exists[26] does not speak to the question of what must be done when a record does exist. It is section 17-27a-801(7) that speaks to this question, which states only that "[t]he land use authority, or appeal authority, as the case may be, shall transmit to the reviewing court the record of its proceedings, including its minutes, findings, orders and, if available, a true and correct transcript of its proceedings."[27] When statutory language is clear, there is no need for us to look further to determine legislative intent.[28] We find the statute's plain language to be conclusive on this point and hold that CLUDMA requires transmission of a record to the reviewing court in all