GRAND COUNTY, Utah, and the Grand County Council, Defendants and Appellees, Cloudrock Land Company, LLC, Defendant-Intervenor and Appellee.
[…] Menzies, 845 P.2d 220, 228 (Utah 1992) (holding that "the mere existence of [record transcription] errors does not mandate a new trial" and that the "clear weight of authority requires a showing of prejudice").
[33] See Whetton v. Turner, 28 Utah 2d 47, 497 P.2d 856, 858 (1972) (stating that, where no record is available to review an appellant's claims, we assume that the proceedings below "have been carried on in conformity with the law").
[34] Utah Code Ann. § 17-27a-801(7)(a).
[35] Id. § 17-27a-801(8)(a)(i) ("If there is a record, the district court's review is limited to the record provided by the land use authority or appeal authority, as the case may be.").
[36] See Redevelopment Agency v. Mitsui Inv. Inc., 522 P.2d 1370, 1374 (Utah 1974).
[37] We emphasize that this is an extreme measure that is only to be employed when the land use authority utterly refuses the reviewing court's express request to transmit a record.