State v. Arthur
[…] ¶ 6 Before trial, the State sought to admit six exhibits. Three of these exhibits were certified copies of no-contact orders with Arthur's name listed as the defendant. The other three documents were judgments and sentences. Exhibit 4 was a judgment and sentence from the Cowlitz County Superior Court for the crimes of felony harassment — *171 domestic violence and "VIO NO-CONTACT ORDER."

I. Insufficient Evidence of Two Previous Convictions

¶ 7 The statute at issue in this case is RCW 26.50.110. RCW 26.50.110(1) states in part:

Whenever an order is granted under this chapter, chapter 10.99, 26.09, 26.10, 26.26, or 74.34 RCW, or there is a valid foreign protection order as defined in RCW 26.52.020, and the respondent or person to be restrained knows of the order, a violation of the restraint provisions, or of a provision excluding the person from a residence, workplace, school, or day care, or of a provision prohibiting a person from knowingly coming within, or knowingly remaining within, a specified distance of a location, or of a provision of a foreign protection order specifically indicating that a violation will be a crime, for which an arrest is required under RCW 10.31.100(2)(a) or (b), is a gross misdemeanor except as provided in subsections (4) and (5) of this section.

¶ 8 Violating the statute is a gross misdemeanor unless subsections 4 or 5 apply to the defendant. RCW 26.50.110(5) states in part:

A violation of a court order issued under this chapter, chapter 10.99, 26.09, 26.10, 26.26, or 74.34 RCW, or of a valid foreign protection order as defined in RCW 26.52.020, is a class C felony if the offender has at least two previous convictions for violating the provisions of an order issued under this chapter, chapter 10.99, 26.09, 26.10, 26.26, or 74.34 RCW, or a valid foreign protection order as defined in RCW 26.52.020.