IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the claim.” Shell Offshore, Inc. v. Office of Worker’s Comp.
Programs, 122 F.3d 312, 317 (5th Cir. 1997) (citing Cinel v.
Connick, 15 F.3d 1338, 1345 (5th Cir.1994); Villanueva v. CNA
Ins. Companies, 868 F.2d 684, 687 n. 5 (5th Cir.1989)). Invoking
that authority, we decline to address this issue further.
9
evidence sufficient to survive Devon’s motion for summary
judgment, and therefore affirm the district court’s grant of
summary judgment.
1. Choice of Law
The Wellses first contend that the district court was
required to conduct the choice of law analysis specified in
Louisiana Civil Code article 3515, that the court failed to do
so, and that it erroneously applied Louisiana law. Civil Code
article 3515, appearing in Book IV, states that “[e]xcept as
otherwise provided in this Book, an issue in a case having
contacts with other states is governed by the law of the state
whose policies would be most seriously impaired if its law were
not applied to that issue.”13 It then lists particular factors
to be weighed in determining which state’s law should be applied.
The Wellses advance several reasons why they believe that the
laws of other states, especially the laws of Illinois, should be
applied. They fail, however, to account for the initial caveat