State v. DRIESSEN
[…] Driessen argues that he did not intentionally cause Cloyd serious bodily injury, but rather, recklessly struck Cloyd to make Cloyd drop the alleged gun and caused only bodily injury versus serious bodily injury.[4]

In State v. Haanio, the Hawai'i Supreme Court held that "trial courts must instruct juries as to any included offenses when `there is a rational basis in the evidence for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting the defendant of the included offense [.]'" 94 Hawai'i 4 05, 413, 16 P.3d 246, 254 (2001) (quoting HRS § 701-109(5) (1993)). HRS § 701-109(5) provides: "The court is not obligated to charge the jury with respect to an included offense unless there is a rational basis in the evidence for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting the defendant of the included offense."

The evidence presented at Driessen's trial arguably provided a rational basis for convicting Driessen on the lesser included offense.