Hewitt v. Rice
[…] Arrowhead at Vail, 892 P.2d 367, 373 (Colo.App.1994), cited in 1B Frederick B. Skillern, Colo. Prac., Methods of Practice § 26.9 (5th ed.2006). A lis pendens has serious consequences because "[o]nce a lis pendens is filed, it renders title unmarketable and therefore effectively prevents *413 the property's transfer until the litigation is resolved or the lis pendens is expunged." Kerns v. Kerns, 53 P.3d 1157, 1164 n. 6 (Colo.2002).

At its essence, filing a notice of lis pendens is a simple, non-judicial procedure. When the Bank filed the lis pendens against Hewitt's property in 1998, section 38-35-110, C.R.S. (1998), provided:

After filing any pleading in an action wherein relief is claimed affecting the title to real property, any party to such action may record in the office of the county clerk and recorder in the county or counties in which the real property or any portion thereof is situated a notice of lis pendens containing the name of the court where such action is pending, the names of the parties to such action at the time of such recording, and a legal description of the real property. . . . From the time of recording, such notice of lis pendens shall be notice to any person thereafter acquiring, by, through, or under any party named in such notice, an interest in the real property described in the notice in the county or counties where recorded that the interest so acquired may be affected by the action described in the notice.[1]

As section 38-35-110 prescribes, the statutory procedure for filing a lis pendens does not involve an ex parte proceeding. Rather, the recording of a lis pendens action is accomplished through a non-judicial proceeding with the county clerk and recorder's office. A "notice of a lis pendens constitutes only a republication of the pleadings." Westfield, 786 P.2d at 1117.

A lis pendens filing lacks the characteristics of an ex parte proceeding as that term is used in the Restatement.