Hewitt v. Rice
[…] * * *

We should put our tort house in order. I would take the opportunity today to clarify *419 our previous opinions and hold expressly that the recording of a lis pendens, standing alone, cannot support a malicious prosecution claim. I therefore concur with all of the court's opinion with the exception of Part III, with which I specially concur in the result.

I am authorized to state that Justice COATS joins in this opinion concurring in part and specially concurring in part.

NOTES

[1] In 2002, the Colorado General Assembly amended section 38-35-110 adding "in any court of record of this state or in any district court of the United States within this state" after "any pleading in an action."