Taliaferro v. Shahsavari
[…] *1250 CERTIORARI PREVIOUSLY GRANTED; COURT OF CIVIL APPEALS OPINION VACATED; TRIAL COURT AFFIRMED.

WATT, C.J., LAVENDER, OPALA, KAUGER, EDMONDSON, TAYLOR, COLBERT, JJ., concur.

WINCHESTER, V.C.J., HARGRAVE, J., dissent.

NOTES

[1] Transcript of Proceedings had on February 11, 2005, Vol. V, p. 1198.

[2] Transcript of Proceedings had on February 11, 2005, Vol. V, p. 1123-1126.

[3] Transcript of Proceedings had on February 11, 2005, Vol. V, p. 1131.

[4] Title 12 O.S.2001 § 651 provides in pertinent part:

A new trial is a reexamination in the same court, of any issue of fact or of law or both, after a verdict by a jury, the approval of the report of a referee, or a decision by the court. The former verdict, report, or decision shall be vacated, and a new trial granted, on the application of the party aggrieved, for any of the following causes, affecting materially the substantial rights of the party:

1. Irregularity in the proceedings of the court, jury, referee, or prevailing party, or any order of the court or referee, or abuse of discretion, by which the party was prevented from having a fair trial. . . .

Akin v. Missouri Pac. R.R. Co., 1998 OK 102, ¶ 34, 977 P.2d 1040. See also, Title 12 O.S.2001 § 78 which provides: