Taliaferro v. Shahsavari
[…] Akin v. Missouri Pac. R.R. Co., 1998 OK 102, ¶ 34, 977 P.2d 1040. See also, Title 12 O.S.2001 § 78 which provides:

The court, in every stage of action, must disregard any error or defect in the pleadings or proceedings which does not affect the substantial rights of the adverse party; and no judgment shall be reversed or affected by reason of such error or defect.

Title 12 O.S.2001 § 2104 (A) provides in pertinent part:

Error may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of a party is affected. . . .

[5] Public Serv. Co. v. Brown, 1998 OK 121, ¶ 7, 972 P.2d 354; Missouri, Kan. & Okla. Trans. Lines v. Jackson, 1968 OK 28, Syllabus, 442 P.2d 287; Badgwell v. Lair, 1958 OK 122, ¶ 8, 325 P.2d 968.

[6] Capshaw v. Gulf Ins. Co., 2005 OK 5, ¶ 7, 107 P.3d 595; Public Serv. Co. v.