Taliaferro v. Shahsavari
[…] [22] Jordan v. Cates, see note 17, supra.

[23] Title 12 O.S.2001 § 2401 provides:

`Relevant evidence' means evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would without the evidence.

Title 12 O.S.2001 § 2402 provides:

All relevant evidence is admissible, except as otherwise provided by the Constitution of the United States, the Constitution of the State of Oklahoma, by statute or by this Code. Evidence which is not relevant is not admissible.

Title 12 O.S.2001 § 2403 provides:

Relevant evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, misleading the jury, undue delay, needless presentation of cumulative evidence, or unfair and harmful surprise.

[24] Smicklas v. Spitz, 1992 OK 145, ¶ 11, 846 P.2d 362; Midland Valley R.R. Co. v. Pettie, 1945 OK 259, ¶ 15, 162 P.2d 543.

[25] Smicklas v. Spitz see note 24 supra; LPCX Corp. v. Faulkner, 1991 OK 46, ¶ 20, 818 P.2d 431; Bradley Chevrolet, Inc. v. Goodson, 1969 OK 25, ¶ 7, 450 P.2d 500.