Petro-Hunt, LLC v. Department of Workforce Services
[…] ¶ 12 Perhaps the flaw in Petro-Hunt's argument stems from its misconception that Utah's administrative agencies have formally adopted the Utah Rules of Civil Procedure.[2] This is, however, not the case. Instead, the Utah Administrative Procedures Act (UAPA) provides that in formal adjudicative proceedings, administrative agencies "may, by rule, prescribe means of discovery adequate to permit the parties to obtain all relevant information necessary to support their claims or defenses." Utah Code Ann. § 63G-4-205(1) (Supp.2008). And only if an agency chooses not to craft its own discovery rules do the Utah Rules of Civil Procedure apply. See id. ("If the agency does not enact rules under this section, the parties may conduct discovery according to the Utah Rules of Civil Procedure.").

¶ 13 In this instance, it is clear that the Department of Workforce Services has specifically adopted administrative rules that govern discovery procedures for unemployment insurance proceedings. See Utah Admin.