HCA-HEALTHONE, LLC, d/b/a Sky Ridge Medical Center, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] The 1996 ordinance, the text of which was incorporated into the ballot measure, expressly limited the use tax to any "construction and building materials, purchased at retail." Thus, it is clear that the intent of the City's voters was to limit the use tax to construction and building materials, and there is no indication in the language of either the ballot issue or the 1996 ordinance that the use tax would be expanded in the future to include all tangible property.
At the time the City's voters authorized the 1996 ordinance, the City was a statutory city. Under section 29-2-109(1), C.R.S.2008, a statutory city can only, as relevant here, impose a use tax "for the privilege of using or consuming in the. . . city . . . construction and building materials purchased at retail." Thus, the scope of the use tax the City's voters approved in the 1996 ordinance was limited, by law, to construction and building materials.