People v. Al-Yousif
[…] He failed to do so. Also, before opening statements, the People reminded the court that § 18-1-702(2) required it to make a pretrial determination whether the facts being presented in support of the choice of evils defense were sufficient.

Defendant did not seek such a determination, but waited until the close of the evidence to ask for a choice of evils instruction. The trial court denied the instruction based on his failure to comply with the procedural requirements of § 18-1-702(2).

Contrary to the trial court's ruling, the procedural requirements of § 18-1-702(2) do not require a pretrial determination by the court. The statute simply provides that before evidence of the defense is submitted to the jury, "the court shall first rule as a matter of law whether the claimed facts and circumstances would, if established, constitute a justification." Section 18-1-702(2).

As a division of this court stated in People v. Shepherd, 43 P.3d 693, 696 (Colo. App.2001):