People v. Al-Yousif
[…] Section 18-1-702(1), C.R.S.2005.

Before the defense may be invoked, the defendant must show that his or her conduct was necessitated by a specific and imminent threat of injury to his or her person under circumstances that left the defendant no reasonable and viable alternative other than to violate the law of which the defendant stands charged. People v. Strock, 623 P.2d 42 (Colo.1981); see § 18-1-702(2), C.R.S.2005 (requiring that "[w] hen evidence relating to the defense of justification under this section is offered by the defendant, before it is submitted for the consideration of the jury, the court shall first rule as a matter of law whether the claimed facts and circumstances would, if established, constitute a justification").

A reviewing court must determine as a matter of law whether the defendant's offer of proof, considered in the light most favorable to the defendant, was sufficient to support the statutory defense. People v. Brandyberry, 812 P.2d 674 (Colo.App.1990).